Pathophysiological Roles of Adrenomedullin (AM) and Proadrenomedullin N-terminal 20 Peptide (PAMP) in Cardiovascular and Renal Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
KATO Johji  Miyazaki Medical College, 1st DeptIntern Med, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20274780)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAdrenomedullin / PAMP / IRMA / Amidation / Hypotensive peptide / Hypertension / heart failure / renal failure / 腎臓疾患 / 心臓疾患
Research Abstract
(1) New assay methods for AM and PAMP :
To measure the plasma AM without extraction procedure, we have deve1oped immunoreactive radiometric assay (IRMA) for AM, and are elaborating the similar assay method for PAMP.Immunoreactive AM in the human plasma was found to consist of two molecular forms of peptides. These are a mature AM with amidated C-terndnus (mAM) and an intermediate form of glycine-extended AM (iAM) which may be converted to the mature form in the human blood. Two types of IRMAs have been established : one can detect wily the mAM and the other reacts both the mAM and iAM.
(2) Pathophysiological role of AM in cardiovascular and renal diseases :
Both the mAM and iAM levels in plasma were found to be elevated in patients with heart failure or renal failure at almost the constant ratio. The elevation of plasma AM was closely related to severity of the diseases, suggesting not only the role of AM acting against further deterioration of the diseases but also the possibility of AM as a useful parameter in examining and diagnosing the patients.
(3) Cardiovascular mortality or morbidity and plasma concentrations of AM or PAMP :
We have been measuring the plasma AM and PAMP concentrations of the local residences visiting us for a regular health check-up. Analysis of these measurements revealed that the plasma AM levels are increased in relation to aging in normotensive healthy subjects, while such a relation was not found in those with h ; pertension. We continue to follow them to see the relationship between cardiovascular mortality or morbidity and the plasma concentrations of AM or PAMP.