Coronary Circulation in the Failing Heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tomiyoshi  Fukushima Medical College First Dept.of Int.Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助手 (30235056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shu-ichi  Fukushima Medical College First Dept.of Int.Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20274962)
MARUYAMA Yukio  Fukushima Medical College First Dept.of Int.Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90004712)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHeart Failure / Coronary Circulation / Nitric Oxide / Sympathetic Nerve / α受容体 / Nitric oxide / アデノシン / アセチルコリン
Research Abstract
To clarify the roles of endothelium-dependent and independent and adrenergic regulations on coronary circulation in heart failure, coronary diastolic pressure-flow (P-F) relationships were analyzed. Flow probe was placed around the coronary artery, and complete atrioventricular block was produced. Three weeks after pacing at 240/min, right atrial and left ventricular end-diastolic pressures increased. Plasma norepinephrine increased. The slope of P-F relationship steepened with slight increases in the zero-flow pressure (Pf=0) after pacing. After L-NAME,Pf=0 increased equally before and after pacing, and the slope after pacing declined more than that before pacing. Acetylcholine-induced coronary vasodilation was not altered, but adenosine-induced vasodilation was attenuated after pacing. Exogenously administrerd norepinephrine caused tendency of vasoconstriction before pacing, but slight vasodilation after pacing. Alpha 2 adnenocepor-mediated vasodilation mainly contributed to it. These results suggest that impairment of endothelium-independent vasodilation contributes to progression of heart failure, and additional sympathetic stimulation leads to a cantributory factor for the enhancement of coronary blood flow in heart failure.