PATHOPHYSIOLOGICAL SIGNIFICANCE OF VARIOUS VASOACTIVE SUBSTANCES IN PATIENTS WITH CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hiroaki  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20111544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Naohiko  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Assistant professo, 医学部, 講師 (90254945)
NUMABE Atsushi  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Assistant professo, 医学部, 講師 (60228278)
HORINAKA Shigeo  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Associate professo, 医学部, 助教授 (90209304)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsACE gene polymorphism / ACE activity / DD genotype / ANP / BNP / LVMI / LVH / BNP / 左室心筋重量係数 / 心肥大
Research Abstract
Several lines of evidence indicate that there is a relationship between angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) insertion/deletion (I/D) polymophism and cardiovascular diseases.
We examined a relationship between ACE gene polymorphism and various cardiovasvascular hormones in 149 subjects who underwent cardiac catheterization and had normal cardiac function (EF*50% and right atrial pressure *8mmHg).
The distribution of hte II,ID,and DD genotypes was 68,67, and 14 respectively. Although serum ACE activity was higher in DD and ID than in II (II 9.7(]SY.+-。[)0.51U/I,ID 12.2(]SY.+-。[)0.5, DD 12.8(]SY.+-。[)1.2 ; p<0.05), other factors of renin-angiotensin system such as plasma renin activity and plasma concentrations of angiotensin II and aldosterone were not different among the three groups. Although the left ventricular mass index in DD genotypr was greater than the other genotypes (II 133(]SY.+-。[)5g/m<@D12@>D1, ID 137(]SY.+-。[)6, DD 165(]SY.+-。[)7 ; p<0.05), plasma concentration of atral natriuretic peptide (ANP) was significantly lower in the subjects carrying the D allele (II 38(]SY.+-。[)5pg/ml, ID 26(]SY.+-。[)2, DD 21(]SY.+-。[)3 ; p<0.05). Plasma concentration of brain natriuretic peptide (BNP) was tended to be lower in DD genotype, but there was no significant difference among the three groups (II 50(]SY.+-。[)7pg/ml, ID 46(]SY.+-。[)7, DD 29(]SY.+-。[)7).
The low plasma ANP in the DD genotype may contribute to the increased risk of cardiovascular diseases.