Isolation and identification of novel Angio genic factors secreted by human ovarian clear cell carcinoma cells and normal bovine pituitary cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Professor & Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (30089784)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTAF / AGF / clear cell carcinoma / pituitary cell / isolation / tubeformation / endothelial cell / 線維芽細胞 / 血管形成 / 免疫組織化学 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡
Research Abstract
A cancer tissue has a fund of blood vessels which supply oxygen and mutrition from the host and cause rapid growth of it. These blood vessels are seemed to be induced by cancer cells through tumor angiogenic factors (TAF). In this study, we isolated novel TAG (MW 78,000 non-reduction condition, MW 82,000 under reduction condition) from human ovarian clear cell carcinoma cells. On the other hand, the endocrine cell may also produce an angiogenic factor (AGF) because the endocrine gland has abundant sinusoidal vessels in order to transmit hormones secreted in the gland. Therefore, we have attempted to reveal an novel AGF which would be produced in the anterior pituutary gland. As a result of it, we got the following findings ;
1) Crude extracts from the bovine pituitary gland (Prehormone, Shionogi Pharmaceutical Co.) induced monolayr culture cells derived from normal bovine endothelial cells of the pulmonary artery to form networks of blood vessel-like tubules.
2) Immunohistochemical stainings of laminin revealed that the endothelial cells constructing the above mentioned networks of tubules have reversed polarity of apical and basal sides.
3) The crude pituitary extracts also induced networks of blood vessel-like tubules from bovine endothelial cells co-cultured with bovine fibroblasts. The endothelial cells constructing the tubules seemed to have normal polarity of apical and basal sides because the tubules were covered by laminin. These results suggest that the polarity of the endothelial cells composing the tubules is determined by the fibroblast surrounding them.
4) Growth hormone accelerated the tubule-formation of the endothelial cells induced by the crude pituitary extracts.
5) Among fractions of the crude pituitary extracts, the tubule formation of the endothelial cells was induced by a fraction containing a factor of MW 75,000-85,000. Now, we are trying to reveal the amino acid sequence of this factor.