Molecular biological changes of ADP/ATP carrier protein in cardiomyopathic hamsters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yuusaku (1997-1998)  JIKEI UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE 4 ASSISTANT LECTURE, 医学部, 助手 (30266671)
加藤 光敏 (1996)  東京慈恵会医科大学, 内科学講座4青戸病院, 講師 (60177475)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsATP / ADP carrier protein / mitochondrial membrane / cardiomyopathy / hypertrophy / diabetic hearts / adaptation / 肥大心 / ノーザンブロット / 拡張形心筋症 / ミトコンドリア遺伝子 / 圧負荷肥大心 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
The ATP/ADP carrier protein (AAC) is an integral protein present in the inner mitochondrial membrane that performs the exchange of cytoplasmic and intramitochondrial ADP and ATP.The ACC content of the myocardium was studied in J-2-N cardiomyopathic hamster, renovascular hypertensive rats and diabetic rats.
The content of ACC protein was significantly decreased in cardiomyopathic hamster. On the other hand, ACC m-RNA level was increased in cardiomyopathic hamster. In renovascular hypertensive rat (2K-1C), left ventricular hypertrophy and abnormal changes of myosin isoenzyme pattern were observed 8 weeks after an operation. The content of ACC protein was significantly decreased in operated rats. In streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats, the content of ACC protein was significantly increased.
These results suggest that the changes of the AAC protein play an important role in the pathogenesis of hemodynamic alteration of cardiomyopathy, hypertrophy and diabetic hearts. Moreover, these changes were considered to be an adaptation which contribute to maintain efficient force development with low oxygen and energy utilization in several cardiac deceases.