The changes in the amount and function of G proteins of resistance vascular smooth muscle from the rats with hypertension and congestive heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHYANAGI Mitsumasa  Hyogo College of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90131573)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsG protein / hypertension / congestive heart failure / resistance artery / G protein / 末梢血管 / Hypertension / α2-adrenergic recoptor
Research Abstract
1). The localization and abundance of G proteins in a peripheral resistance vessel and the aorta were determined immunohistochemically in the 4-, 10- and 20-week-old spontaneously hypertensive rats, age-matched control, Wistar-Kyoto rats, and one-kidney, one-clip secondary hypertensive rats. The concentrations of Gi- or Gs-like immunoreactivity in the smooth muscle of the cremaster artery were significantly lower in spontaneously hypertensive rats at 4 weeks (before the onest of hypertension), 10 weeks and 20 weeks of age, as compared with the age-matched Wistar-Kyoto rats. In contrast, no significant differences were detected in the abundance of Gi or Gs between the aortic smooth muscle of spontaneously hypertensive rats and Wistar-Kyoto rats, or between resistance artery smooth muscle of the secondary hypertensive and control rats. The dilation via beta2-AR-Gs system was decreased in prehypertensive SHR compared with SHR.The constriction via alpha2-Gi system also decreased in SHR compared with WKY.These early changes in the concentration and function of Gi and Gs in the smooth muscle of peripheral resistance vessels in spontaneously hypertensive rats may reflect impaired receptor-mediated signal transduction and may be involved in pathogemesis of hypertensin.
2) The function of alpha2-Gi system of resistance small artery was decreased in the rats with congestive haert failure compared with sham-operated control rats. Further study for concentartion of Gs and Gi protein and functional study of Gs are going now.