Melatonin kinetics in the patients with neurological disease and sleep disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Akie  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10250557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Satoru  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Pediatrics, Medical staff, 医学部, 医員
OKI Junichi  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60152401)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsneurological disease / Sleep disorder / Melatonin / サルファトキシメラトニン / 中枢神経障害児
Research Abstract
We studied the relationship between sleep disorders and the circadian rhythm of melatonin in 8 children with neurological diseases (West syndrome 4, Rett syndrome 3, Lenz dysplasia 1). The pattern of sleep disorders were non-24 hoursleep-awake syndrome 2, delayed sleep phase syndrome 1 and irregularsleep pattern 5. There were low levels and no peak of melatonin circadian rhythm in two patients with non-24-hour sleep-awake syndrome and delayed peak of melatonin rhythm in one patient with delayed sleep phase syndrome. There were normal rhythm and lower levels melatonin in the patients with irregular sleep disorders. These findings suggests that sleep disorders in patients with neurological diseases may relate with an impaired secretion of melatonin (No to Hattatsu 1997 ; 29 : S200) We treated 14 patients with sleep disorders with oral melatonin ; the dosage was 3-6 mg prior bedtime. We have observed positive effects of melatonin treatment in three areas : hypnotic effect, keep sleep periods, and daily activity. Excellent effects were observed in 3 patients, good effects in 4, mild effects in 5, and no effect in 2. There were no obvious side effects (No to Hattatsu 1998 ; 30 : s22 1). Further clinical and laboratory investigation must be performed to determine the optimal dosage and to investigate whether there are adverse effects of taking melatonin over a long period.