Regulatory Factors for Growth or Apoptosis of Neuroblastoma Cells and Its Therapeutic Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MINEGISHI Masayoshi  Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Instructor, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (20211592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUCHIYA Shigeru  Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Associate Profess, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (30124605)
KONNO Tasuke  Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (00004846)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNeuroblastoma / Cell line / Adhesion molecule / Integrins / Signal Transduction / アポトーシス / インターフェロンα
Research Abstract
We have established a novel neuroblastoma cell line, of which the growth is dependent on the attachment to extracellular matrix (ECM). Electron microscopic study revealed that the established cells (N-KAS) had neurosecretory granules with halo. Slot blot analysis revealed 52 copies of N-myc gene status.These results confirm the neuroblastic nature of the cells. Attachment to either fibronectin, Iaminin, or type IV collagen supported the growth of N-KAS cells, although that to poly-L-lysine did not. Moreover, when anti-CD29 (beta1-integrin) antibody 4B4 was added into the culture, attachment and growth of the cells were inhibited in these ECM-coated dishes. The enhancement of p130^<Cas> tyrosine phoshorylation was detected in the N-KAS cells growing in fibronectin, laminin, and type IV collagen-coated dishes. These findings indicate that stimulatory signals through beta1-integrins might play an important role in the proliferation of N-KAS cells on ECM.