Development of quantitative evaluation of the repolarization changes in myocardial damage in children and an analysis of their origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IZUMIDA Naomi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70193381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Yuh  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30222590)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRepolarization / ARI / QRST isointegral map / 心筋障害 / 定量的評価
Research Abstract
We have developed a quantitative evaluation of the repolarization abnormalities due to myocardial damage in pediatric age group by findings of QRST isointegral maps. Furthermore, we also investigated the mechanism of the abnormalities by the distribution of activation recovery interval (ARI), which claimed to correlate to local action potential duration.
QRST isointegral maps of 100 normal children without heart diseases were compared to age matched normal averaged QRST isointegral maps-collected by the Task Force Committee of Japanese Circulation Society and correlation coefficient from the whole body surface leads were calculated (R value). QRST isointegral map findings were resembled at any age groups except slight changes in positive area on anterior chest. R values of normal group were varied from 0.92 to 0.88 in their mean value. In serial evaluations of R values in patients with myocardial damage, the R -values of their QRST isointegral maps were significantly decreased at the pr … More esence of myocardial damage, and they normalized at absence or recovery of myocardial damage. The quantitative evaluation by R values were also possible in children with congenital coronary malformations and anthracycline myocardial damage. R values were well reflect the clinical symptoms of congestive heart failure or LV dysfunction in echocardiography. The results demonstrated that clinical usefulness of the quantitative evaluation of repolarization abnormalities of myocardial damage by R values of QRST isointegral maps.
Further study by the distributions of ARI disclosed the presence of the prolonged ARI on the area of damaged myocardium in patients compared to normal children. A patient with inferior myocardial infarction, prolonged ARI values are widely distributed on the lower chest area. Another patient with anterior infarction showed prolonged-ARI values on anterior chest. The findings suggest that APD is prolonged in injured myocardium, and it may responsive for the repolarization changes of electrocardiogram of the patients. Less