Significance of Reactive Oxygen Intermediates in Fas-mediated apoptosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Yoshihito  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Dept.of Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部・小児科学教室, 助教授 (30204366)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsapoptosis / reactive oxygen intermediates / Fas / neutrophil / autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome / Fas mutation / カタラーゼ
Research Abstract
1) The involvement of reactive oxygen intermediates in Fas-mediated apoptosis was investigated using cells from patients with chronic granulomatous disease (CGD) that have no ability of reactive oxygen intermediates production. Although the treatments with anti-Fas antibody induced apoptosis of cells from normal subjects, cells from CGD were resistant to anti-Fas antibody. Catalase significantly inhibited Fas-mediated apoptosis of normal cells, on the other hands hydrogen peroxides induced apoptosis of CGD cells.
2) Fas-mediated apoptosis was estimated in two siblings with autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome characterized with hepatosplenomegaly, lymphadenopathy, pancytopenia, hyper-gammagloblinemia, which is similar to clinicalmanifestations of lpr or gld mouse that have mutations of Fas or Fas ligand gene. Cells from two patients showed reduced Fas-induced apoptosis and smaller abnormal Fas protein was detected by western blot analysis. The T to C point mutation of intron 7 in patients Fas gene was detected and Fas antigen of patients lacks intracellular portion including death domain by this mutation TCRalphabeta+CD4-CD6- T cells were increased in blood I patients and analysis of family showed that mother has a same Fas mutation. These results indicated significance of Fas-mediated apoptosis in immunological homeostasis n vivo.