Cost-benefit analysis of ultrasound screening for vesicoureteral reflux in neonates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukui medical university, faculty of medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Masahiro  Fukui Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20158512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 親秀  福井医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50242607)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUltrasound screening / Vesicoureteral reflux / Reflux nephropathy / Renal hypoplasia / Obstructive uropathy / Renal failure / 水腎症 / 腎尿路奇形 / 超音波スクリーニング / 膀胱機能検査 / 膀胱尿管逆流 / 先天性腎尿路異常 / 尿路のスクリーニング
Research Abstract
The present study on ultrasound screening for urinary tract anomalies in a large number of apparently healthy neonates revealed that hypoplastic kidneys were highly associated with ureteric reflux and that significant ureteric reflux presented with transient pelvic dilation on voiding. The present study effectively identified vesicoureteral reflux in approximately 1% of babies and observed that male babies had ureteric reflux approximately two times as often as females and that renal hypoplasia with reflux was found with an incidence of 1 in 300 boys. These findings strongly suggest that small kidneys often found in male infants who developed urinary infection were almost always associated with congenital hypoplastic kidneys. Recent investigation observed that most of children who required renal replacement therapy had had severe obstructive nephropathy or hypodysplastic kidneys. These severe renal malformations seem efficiently found in fetal ultrasound which is routinely performed by obstetrician. It seems most cost-effective to examine only these babies after birth who are suspected of having renal anomalies on fetal ultrasound.