Basic Research for Gene Therapy of Congenital Hyperbilirubinemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Medical School Biology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90090430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 和雄  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCongenital Hyperbilirubinemia / UGT1A1 / Bilirubin / UDP-Glycosyltransferase / Crigler-Najiar Syndrome / Gene Therapy / 黄疸 / 遺伝子 / ギルバ-ト症候群
Research Abstract
There has been no sufficient data for the expression of bilirubin UDP-glycosyltransfearse gene (UGT1A). So, we fist tried to clarify the regulation of the UGT1A1 expression as a first step of gene therapy, and we analyzed the promoter region (up to-3190) of UGT1A1 by transient transfection assay to identify transcriptionally regulatory sequences and found two elements ; one was between-1362 and-1220 and the other between-113 and-70. The proximal one (PE) consisted of two elements, E-box (-104 to-95) and HNF-1 site (-91 to-79). Distal element had sequences similar to those of AP-1 and CREB,but we could not demonstrate the bindings of the factors to DE by gel mobility-shift assay.