Molecular analysis of PAX2 gene in congenital renal and heart diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Masahiro (1997)  Okayama University, Okayama University Hospital attached to Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30233927)
楢原 幸二 (1996)  岡山大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80144765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAOKA Michio  Okayama University, Okayama University Hospital attached to Medical School, Seni, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
YOKOYAMA Yuji  Okayama University, Okayama University Hospital attached to Medical School, Assi, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00240226)
寺岡 通雄  岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
小林 めぐみ  岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
鎌田 政博  岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30233927)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPAX2 / ONCR / FISH / 先天性腎奇形 / 先天性心奇形 / 染色体相互転座 / PAX2遺伝子 / 視神経コロボ-マ / 慢性腎炎
Research Abstract
We describe a 5 year old boy with a de novo t(10 ; 13) translocation and optic nerve coloboma-renal disease (ONCR), On the basis of GTG banding analysis of prometaphase chromosomes, the patient's karyotype was interpreted as either 46, XY, t(10 ; 13)(q24.3 ; q12.3) or t(10 ; 13)(q25.2 ; q14.1). Fluorescence in situ hybridisation (FISH) studies using a YAC clone containing the PAX2 gene and YAC clones adjoining FRA10B at 10q25.2 showed that the 10q breakpoint had occurred just within the PAX2 gene and was proximal to FRA10B.These FISH results suggest that the translocation causes a disruption of the PAX2 gene and leads to ONCR, in agreement with the recent reports of PAX2 mutations in two unrelated families with 0NCR.Furthermore, we refined the regional mapping of the human PAX2 gene to the junction of bands 10q24.3 and 10q25.1.