Ex vivo expansion of hematopoietic stem cell and it's clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyuki  Okayama University Medical School, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (80231413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Masahiro  Okayama University Medical School University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30233927)
ODA Megumi  Okayama University Medical School University Hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50160875)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsperfusion assay / LTBMC / HHV6 / HHV7 / GFU-GM / BFU-E / CFU-Meg / 造血幹細胞 / HHV-6 / 臍帯血 / 骨髄移植 / HHV 6 / HHV 7
Research Abstract
To establish perfusion culture for efficiently colecting hematopoietic stem cells that are necessary for bone marrow transplantation, we investigated the optimal environment for growth of hematopoietic stem cells in vitro as well as the influence of HHV-6 on hematopoiesis as a representative mechanism of various clinically important viral infections.
During the past year, we demonstrated that HHV-6 directly inhibits the growth of erythroblasts or granulocyte and macrophage progenitors in a culture system using hematopoietic stem cells separated from cord blood. However, since thrombocytopenia is found in some children with exanthema subitum, an HHV-6 infection sometimes complicated by idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, a study on the growth of the megakaryocyte lineage is necessary. Delayd platelet recovery often becomes a clinical probelm in bone marrow transplantation, therefore, we attempted to culture megakaryocyte lineage hematopoietic stem cells (CFU-Meg), and to determine the optimal condition.
As the result of cultures under various conditions, when mononuclear cells from cord blood were cultured in medium containing 1% methylcellulose, 30% FBS,50 ng/ml TPO,2 mM 1-glutamine and 10^<-4> M 2-ME,formation of pellucid colonies characteristic of CFU-Meg occurred most efficiently after 10-12 days of culture. Though most of the colonies formed were CD41 positive and confirmed to be CFU-Meg, some colonies were CFU-M/GM,which are CD41 negative. Interaction between HHV-6 and other viruses and megakaryocyte progenitors is now under investigation.