Project/Area Number |
08670898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kochi medical school |
Principal Investigator |
KURASHIGE Takanobu Kochi Medical School, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50117032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMODA Takashi Kochi Medical School, Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20207632)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Reye's syndrome / Aspirin / HepG_2 / アセチルサリチル酸 / 肝障害 / HepG2細胞 / 活性酸素 / Mn-SOD / Hep G2細胞 / Cu,Zn-SOD |
Research Abstract |
It has been reported that aspirin induces Reye's syndrome and that structural changes of Reye's syndrome is similar to of aspirin toxity. We incuestigated the effect of aspirin on liver cell damage using hepatocartinoma cell line, HepG_2. Moreouer, to clariby the earliest change in the course of liver damage, rats that had received aspirin orally are investigated. Aspirin induced structural damage of HepG_2 cells were simlar to liver damage of Reye's syndrome. On the other hand, although no histological changes were evident, laminar structure were ultrustructurally obserud in all rats treated with aspirin. This laminar structure seems to be one of the most sensitive indicatores of aspirin-induced liver damage.