THE IMMUNOLOGICAL STUDY OF GULUTAMIC ACID DECARBOXYLASE SPECIFIC T LYMPHOCYTES IN THE ETIOLOGY OF JUBENILE DIABETES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tomoyuki  MEDICAL SCHOOL,OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60271186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Hiroshi  MEDICAL SCHOOL,OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (00244640)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstype 1 diabetes / T lymphocyte / glutamic acid decarboxylase / cytokines / type 1 helper T cell / I型糖尿病 / I型ヘルパーT細胞 / IDDM / リンパ球 / GAD / インスリン依存性糖尿病
Research Abstract
Type I diabetes is thought to be an autoimmune disease mediated by T lymphocytes against pancreatic beta cells. Recently, glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD) was identified as a major autoanitigen of antibody existing in Type 1 diabetes patients. In this study, we focused on the T lymphocytes against GAD in Japanese Type 1 diabetes.
Tlymphocytes isolated from peripheral blood were cultured with insulin, rat insulinoma cell (RIN) homogenate, or GAD in 10% AB type human serum contained RPMI medium for 7 days. At 7days, ^3H-Thymidine uptake was measured. T lymphocyte response against GAD in Type 1 diabetes patients was significantly stronger than that in healthy controls. The significant response against insulin was not observed. The response against RIN showed higher tendency in the patients but not significant. The secretion of cytokines in the supernatant during the response against GAD were measured by ELISA.In results, the lymphocytes secreted gamma-interferon but interleukin 4.
We tried to make the GAD specific T cell clones but failed at the present time, but succeeded to make the GAD specific T cell lines. The flow cytometry analysis revealed that these cell lines were composed of CD4^+ Tlymphocytes and CD8^+ Tlymphocytes.
These results indicated that GAD specific CD4^+ and CD8^+ T lymphocytes exist in the peripheral blood of Type diabetes I patients. The cellular immunity against GAD may play a role in the pathogenesis of Type 1 diabetes.