| Project/Area Number |
08670909
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical School (JMS) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Michiru Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (00227943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Akira University of Tsukuba, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00159146)
ITO Kouichi Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60095007)
KAWAI Fukiko Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30254931)
TANIGUCHI Nobuyuki Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10245053)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | ultrasonography / portal vein / flow volume / children / color Doppler / flow velocity / 門脈血流 |
| Research Abstract |
Conventional estimation of blood flow volume has been done using pulsed Doppler method. This method is inaccurate, however, because it is often difficult to determine precise vessel diameter, and because it is not always appropriate to use the coefficient obtained from animal experiments. We developed a method for presenting a velocity profile of a blood flow by modifying an ordinary ultrasonographic apparatus to enable it to measure flow volume with color Doppler signals. In 1996 we used a phantom to examine the validity of the method. Results obtained correlated closely with those of the actual flow volume through the phantom. We also measured blood volume of femoral artery of a dog. Good correlation was found between the measurement values of the velocity profile method and electromagnetic one. In 1997 we observed the flow pattern of portal vein and measured portal flow volume in 100 normal children. Portal flow patterns changed with age and respiration, but volumes were not influenced by respiration or flow pattern. Portal flow volume measured by conventional method could not reflect the change of portal diameter, however, by our new method, portal diameter and flow volume were measured every moment to reflect the correct flow volume in any flow pattern.