Project/Area Number |
08670912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | KITASATO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORIGUCHI Yasunori Ktasato University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70157080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAE Seimei Ktasato University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10120007)
MISAWA Hitoshi Ktasato University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30146427)
HIRAISHI Satoshi Ktasato University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80118835)
武田 信裕 北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (40236477)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Ultrafast CT / Three dimentional reconstruction / Congenital heart disease / Kwasaki disease / 川崎病心血管疾患 / 三次元再構築 / 川崎病冠動脈障害 / 三次元再構築画像 |
Research Abstract |
First, anatomically normal patients, almost all were Kawasaki disease patients, were performed ultrafast CT (UFCT) scan. After the scan three dimensional reconstruction of those scan data wes made. The method for investigate the anatomy of interventricular septum (IVS) was seeked. And right ventricul (RV) free wall cut away method were found as the most useful method. After the cut away of RV free wall, IVS anatomy was able to investigated well. For the six VSD patients, this method was used. Their VSD shape was able to be investigated very much and muched well with the findings of operation and angiography. With this method, the RV outflow anatomy was able to be investigated, too. But the distinct diameterin mm, had no good correlation with those measured in operation. For evaluation of coronary lesion of Kawasaki disease patients and famillial hypercholesterolamic patients, ultrafast CT studies were performed in many those patients. After the scan, three dimensional reconstruction were made. But because of the respiratory movement of the heart, the view taken were not so good for evaluate the coronary disease. For enable to made the good view, the new program to correct the respiratory movement of the heart must be need. For evaluation of of coarcration of aorta, UFCT three dimensional reconstruction was found as useful tool. But it was clarified the measurement of the diameters of lesions must be taken in short axis plane. In the oblique position, measured diameters were not correlated with those of measured in angiogram. In conclusion, this method is very useful to evaluate pediatric cardiac disease. But respiratory movement may weak-en the quality of this method. The new program must be need to resolve this problem.