Functional Role of Protein Kinase C during Differentiation of Rat Preadipocytes in Serum-free Culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Osamu  Tokai University, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40129466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Chidori  Tokai Univ School of Med, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80189860)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAdipocyte / Protein kinase C / Obesity / Cキナーゼ / 細胞分化 / G蛋白
Research Abstract
To delineate the mechanism of the generation of obesity, we investigated the role of protein kinase C during differentiation of preadipocyte. Preadipocytes were obtained from epididymal fat pads of male SD rats, and were cultured in vitro in the presence of insulin, transferrin, and T3. Cells were harvested and the degree of adipose conversion was assessed both by morphology and by glycerol 3-phosphate dehydrogenase activity. For immunoblot studies, specific antibodies to PKC isoforms were used to detect cellular expression of PKC.TPA, an activator of PKC suppressed adipocyte differentiation in. Conversely, staurosporine and H7, inhibitors of PKC, enhanced differentiation and reversed the inhibitory effect of TPA.Immumoblot analysis revealed the expression of PKC-alpha, -delta, -epsilon, and -zeta isoforms in both preadipocytes and mature adipocytes. Expression of PKC-alpha and -epsilon increased during the course of differentiation. TPA down regulated the expression of PKC-alpha and -delta. Activation of PKC suppressed differentiation of rat adipocyte precursor cells. Difference in expression of the isoforms of PKC suggests the differential role of the kinase isoforms as a modulator.