The genes of renin-angiotensin axis as a risk factor for progression of chronic glomerulonephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUHARA Yutaka  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60171295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takeshi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80256875)
WATANABE Shuichiro  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90297820)
TSUDA Masahiko  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20227416)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshematuria / chronic glomerulonephritis / angiotensin converting enzyme gene / gene polymorphism / アンギオテンシン変換酵素
Research Abstract
Aim of the study) The relation of angiotensin converting enzyme gene polymorphism to the modes of onset of several renal glomerular diseases was studied.
Methods) Genomic DNA of leukocytes was purified for PCR from 63 patients with several glomerular diseases by usual method. PCR was performed to detect insetion (I allele) or deletion (D allele) of Alu sequence in intron 16 of angiotensin converting enzyme gene. These results compared with the modes of onset in each patients.
Results) In patients with IgA nephropathy, the number of DD polymorphism was dominant (II9, ID 4, DD 5, respectively), on the other hand, in patients with asymptomatic hematuria, II polymorphism was dominant ( II11, lD 10, DD 1, respectively).In patients with proteinuria at onset of glomerular diseases, DD polymorphism was dominant compared with the patients showed hematuria alone at the onset (proteinuria ; II8, ID 10, DD 6, hematuria alone ; II20, IID 16, DD 2, respectively).
Conclusion) The polymorphism of angiotensin converting enzyme gene may affects the modes of onset as well as the pregression of renal glomerular diseases.