Linkage analysis of paroxysmal kinesigenic choreoatherosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MATSUISHI Toyojiro  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Pediatrics., Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60157237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMITSU Shinichiro  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Pediatrics., Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (30258454)
IWANAGA Rikako  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Pediatrics., Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (20258396)
MURAKAMI Yoshihiko  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Pediatrics., Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (70258474)
YAMASHITA Yushiro  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Pediatrics., Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (90211630)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsparoxysmal kinesigenic choreoathetosis / autosomal dominant / linkage analysis / 16p / 常染色体優勢遺伝 / SSCP / 不随意運動発作症(PKC) / Paroxysmal dystonic choreoathetosis(PDC) / イオンチャンネル
Research Abstract
To charity the linkage analysis of paroxysmal kinesigenic choreoathetosis (PKC), we conducted the multicenter survey in Japan. A questionnaire was mailed to all members of Council of the Child Neurology Society in Japan including 229 medical institutions. The reply rate was 78%. We analyzed 101 patients with PKC,including 53 sporadic patients and 48 patients in 32 families. Eighty one of the 101 cases were men and 56% of the 32 families revealed an autosomal dominant inheritance with complete penetrance, and 22% had incomplete penetrance. Recently, the gene locus for familial infantile convulsion and paroxysmal choreoathetosis (ICCA) linked to the pericentromeric region of human chromosome 16 [Szepetowski et al, 1997].
We have studied four Japanese families in which PKC was inherited as an autosomal dominant trait together with variably expressed infantile convulsions. The human genome was screened with microsatellite markers regulary spaced. Markers were selected around D16S420, D16S411, D16S3133, D16S3093.
A maximum two-point LOD score of 2.408148 was obtained with D16S3093, and other markers including D16S3133 (LOD score 2.107205), D16S420 (LOD score 1.786341), D16S411 (LOD score 1.786342) were obtained. Familial cases of Japanese PKC was strongly suggested to link in the pericentromeric region of chromosome 16.
The beta-2type of tyrosin kinase C is situated around D16S420 and D16S411. Ionic channels and transporters could also play a role in the pathogenesis of PKC,tre gamma-subiunit of a sodium channel, a sodium/grucose co-transporter, and ATPase, calcium-transporting protein are encoded by genes situated in the regions of interest. We are planning the SSCP analysis of candidate genes.