THE EXPERIMENTAL RESEARCH FOR DEVELOPMENT OF GENE-AND DRUG-THERAPY FOR NEONATAL HYPERBILIRUBINEMIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionPEDIATRICS
Principal Investigator
KEINO Hiroomi  Institute for Developmental Research, Department of Perinatology, Section Chief, 周生期学部, 室長 (30090426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Sachiko  Institute for Developmental Research, Department of Perinatology, Assistant Rese, 周生期学部, 助手
OZEKI Junnko  Institute for Developmental Research, Department of Perinatology, Researcher, 周生期学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBILIRUBIN / GEN-THERAPY / GLUCURONOSYLTRANSFERASE / PROTOPORPHYRIN / PROTEOGLYCAN / OLIGOSACCARIDE / CEREBERUM / PURKINJE CELL / ビリルビン / プルキンエ細胞 / 糖タンパク質 / ポルフィリン / neuroglycan C / レクチン / リソソーム / ラジカル / キトオリゴ糖 / キトサン / ヘパランサルフェイト / ペントサン
Research Abstract
We re-analyzed the genetic background of patients with Gilbert's syndrome. A new kind of point mutation and decrease of frequency of TATA repeat were investigated in regulation site and five kinds of mutations were also recognized in the exons of bilirubin UGT gene. Almost all patients with Gilbert's syndrome had two mutations.
The combination of injection of tin-projoporphyrin (SnPP) and photoirradiaiton reacted with neurological signs. Intra-ventral injection of SnPP showed soon and irritable neurological signs. Lysosomes prepared from suckling rat brain showed the release of arylsulfatase under lower condition of SnPP (under 10 nM).
It is known that day 7 is the most critical for cerebellar hypoplasia in rats due to bilirubin. Cerebella of postnatal day 7 rats were rich in glycoproteins.
Purkinje cells may be rich in N-linked oligosaccharides, with terminal sugar structures that resemble blood-group-related antigens (type H). Neuroglycan C, a new neuron specific condroitinesulfate proteoglycan, immunolocalized to the soma (P7) and the thick stems (adult), not the thin branches, of the Purkinje cells.. This finding suggests the involvement of glycoproteins in the differential adhesion of the climbing and parallel fibers with the Purkinje cell dendrites.