Abnormal keratinization and functions of nuclear receptors in the differentiation process of epidermal keratinocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (1997-1998)
The University of Tokyo (1996)
Principal Investigator
IMAKADO Sumihisa  Univ.of Tsukuba, Dermatology, Associated Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (60168507)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRARalpha / BRCA1 / PPAR / 水疱型先天性魚鱗癬様紅皮症 / ケラチン9番 / ケラチン10番
Research Abstract
Previous experiments showed that targeting expression of a dominant-negative RARalpha mutant to the epidermis of transgenic mice resulted phenotypic newborn mice with red and shiny skin and disturbed formation of multilamellar structure between horny cells. Further investigation showed an increase of phospholipids and a decrease of phospholipase activity in the horny cell layer of the transgenic mice.
Molecular analysis of a male patient of Vorner-type palmoplantar keratoderma showed a mutation resulting in a leucine to serine substitution at residue 167 at the end of the rod domain of keratin 9. In addition, a mutation resulting in an arginine to histidine substitution at the 10th position of the 1A region of keratin 10 was found in a female patient of bullous congenital ichthyosiform erythroderma.
We found that the anti-BRCA1 antibody C-20 recognized smooth muscle cells. We also examined expressions of erbB-4 and progesterone receptor in extramammary Paget's disease.
Expression of a nuclear transcription factor, PPAR, in cultured human keratinocytes was examined using RT-PCR methods. PPAR mRNAs were detected in keratinocytes in both subconfluent and confluent condotions, and both in high and low calcium conditions.