Keratinocyte attachment on basement membrane proteins during wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Chihiro  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 付属病院, 講師 (10181679)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshemidesmosome / laminin-5 / wound healing / cyclic AMP / ヘミデスモソーム
Research Abstract
Laminin-5 is a component of the anchoring filament in the basement membrane zone of the skin. Since defects in laminin-5 result in defective anchoring filament and cause Herlitz junctional epidermolysis bullosa, laminin-5 is thought to be crucial for keratinocyte attachment. Based on our study regarding to laminin-5 assembly in cultured cell and medium, we have tried to elucidate the change of keratinocyte attachment during wound healing. We used 3mm diameter pieces of human epidermis for explant culture in medium with or without dibutyryl cyclic AMP (dbcAMP). After 48hr culture, explants were processed for section and length of outgrowth is measured on microscopy. Epidermis outgowth was accelerated at 10^<-6> and 10^<-7> M of dbcAMP.Since the number of PCNA positive nuclei in epidermis also increased at same condition, dbcAMP was seemed to stimulate keratinocyte proliferation and consequently enhance epidermisoutgrowth. This explant culture is useful in vitro svstem for assay of wound healing agents. To analyze expression of laminin-5 in basement membrane zone of explant culture, outgrowth area was too small to make cryosection. We are trying to analyze basement membrane reconstruction and keratinocyte attachment during wound healing by in vivo wound assay using hairless mouse.