Molecular Biological Analysis for the Role of Plasminogen Activator in Wound Healings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hajime  Gifu University School of medicine, University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70226752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEISHIMA Mariko  Gifu University School of Medicine, University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00171314)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordswound healing / plasminogen activator / laminin / collagen gel / malignant melanoma / ケラチノサイト / プラスミノーゲン・アクチベータ-
Research Abstract
Signal transduction mechnisms of cell attachment systems between keratinocytes and basement membranes has not yet elucidated. Seishima M, co-worker, et al. reported the effects of PV (pemphigus vulgaris)-IgG on the keratinocytes such as plasminogen activator. A transient incerase in phospholipase C antivation on a squamous carcinoma cell line, is directly associated with serection of plasminogen activator into the culture medium. Next, we made a model of wound healing to scrape attached cells, and investigated the expression of plasminogen activator , laminin, and cell migration. Also as three-dimentional model, same experiments were. studied on collagen gel culture.
As clinical research projects, we investigated the expression of plasminogen activator on two malignant melanoma cells, obtained from operation and inoculated melanoma cell line cells to mice. After apoptosis induction by anti-cancer drugs, we found the expression of plasminogen activator. Though the difference of apoptotic cell expression on treatment were found, we could not see the mudh difference between before and after treatment.
These resluts require further investigation. So we will examine the relationship between the expression of such cytoskelton and cell adhesion molecules and tumor metastasis.