The Consteuction of the animal model for CTCL by SCID mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Takao (1997)  Kyoto University, Post graduate School of Medicine, Instructor., 医学研究科, 助手 (40179718)
今村 貞夫 (1996)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30026869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshihiro  Kyoto University, Post graduate School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学研究科, 講師 (50188314)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMycosis Fungoides / CTCL / SCID mouse / Adult T cell leulcrmia / animal model / epidermotropism / Pautrie's abscess / colony formation / 成人T細胞白血病 / 生体内増殖
Research Abstract
Mycosis fungoides is a cutaneous T cell lymphoma with clinical characteristics of epidermal manifistation. It starts as an erythematous stage which shoes poor malignancy and progress to the tumor stage and finaly kills the host. There was no experimental animal model of this disease, thus it was difficult to constract an experimental procedure for the analysis of pathomechanism of this disease for the experimental treatment model in the animals. Our purpose was the establishment of an animal model by modify of ATL model in the SCID mouse. The malignant T cell from the Mycosis Fungoides patient skin was injected intravenous in the SCID mouse. The transplanted malignant T cell survive in the SCID mouse. Colony formations were observed in the lymphnodes, liner, spleen and skin. The skin lesion was not constracted with simple mass formation in the dermis, but it showed the epidermotropism. Pautrie's microabcess which is a histopathological character of Mycosis Fungoides was also abserved in thei animal model. From these data, we concluded that this animal model mimic the Mycosis Fungoides.