Investigation for human papillomavirus type-specific cytopathic effect and related epidermoid cysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Kiyofumi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR., 医学部, 講師 (50183215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Tomomichi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR., 医学部, 教授 (10040586)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshuman papillomavirus / type-specific cytopathic effect / intracytoplasmic inclusion body / inclusion wart / epidermoid cyst / eccrine duct / CEA / E4 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 封入体疣贅
Research Abstract
1.In our previous studies, it was revealed that a family of HPVs, HPV4,60 and 65, is associated with not only a specific histologic feature of the homnogeneous intracytoplasmic inclusion bodies but also a characteristic clinical picture of the pigmented warts. In this study we have clearly demonstrated that melanin granules were increased specifically in HPV4/60/65-associated warts, suggesting HPV type-specific pigmentary disorder (Br J Dermatol, 1998). We will attempt immunohistochemical and molecular biological studies to understand the pathomechanism of the HPV type-specific pigmentary disorder in our next year's project.
2.HPV 60 is the only virus that has been found in plantar epidermoid cysts. In the present study we have found HPV 57 in a plantar epidermoid cyst which showed a different histological feature from that of HPV 60-associated plantar epidermoid cyst (Br J Dermatol, 1998). We are investigating the relationshop between the epidermoid cysts and HPV 57 in much larger number of plantar epidermoid cysts.
Using computor we performed three-dimensional reconstruction analysis for the structure of HPV-associated plantar epidermoid cysts, revealing the fine structure of an epidermoid cyst of eccrine duct origin.