Structure and function of human sweat glands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAGA Kenji  Sapporo Medical University, Dermatology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10153925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Toshiharu  Sapporo Medical University, Dermatology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50167706)
三浦 俊祐  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50244364)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordseccrine sweat gland / apocrine sweat gland / extramammary Paget's disease / anionic sites / glycosaminoglycan / epidermal growth factor receptor / atopic dermatitis / sweat secretion / コリン性発汗 / 精神性発汗 / 陰性荷電部位 / シアル酸 / 酵素消化
Research Abstract
Cationic gold labels anionic sites on histological sections. We have previously reported that eccrine and apocrine sweat glands showed completely different distribution of anionic sites and completely different susceptibility to enzyme digestion. Extramammary Paget's disease (EMPD) cells show some characteristics of sweat gland cells. However, it is still not clear whether they differentiate to eccrine or apocrine sweat gland. Therefore, we studied whether EMPD expressed eccrine or apocrine sweat gland-type anionic sites. Cationic gold intensely labeled some EMPD cells at pH 2.0. Neuraminidase completely digested these anionic sites. However, other enzymes did not digest them. These results indicate that sialic acid constitutes anionic sites in Paget's cells. Therefore, EMPD cells possess anionic sites characteristic to normal apocrine sweat gland.
Previous studies have shown that human sweat contains epidermal growth factor (EGF), and that human sweat glands express EGF as well as its … More receptor (EGFR). It is still not clear whether EGFR in human sweat glands is in activated state or in inactivated state. Therefore, we studied the localization of activated EGFR in human eccrine and apocrine sweat glands using a monoclonal antibody that reacts only with the tyrosine phosphorylated (activated) EGFR.In the secretory portion of eccrine sweat glands, nuclei of the secretory cells showed the positive staining with anti-activated EGFR monoclonal antibody. In both coiled and straight portions of eccrine sweat ducts, cytoplasm of luminal cells and nuclei of luminal and peripheral cells were stained with this antibody. In apocrine sweat glands, cytoplasm and nuclei of secretory cells showed the presence of activated EGFR.These data suggest that EGF, produced in the secretory cells of eccrine and apocrine sweat glands, activates EGFR in the secretory cells themselves in autocrine manner. Since ductal cells do not produce EGF, EGF secreted from the secretory cells into sweat activates EGFR in the ductal cells. Therefore, EGF-EGFR system is important to maintain and control the secretion of sweat in the eccrine and apocrine secretory cells. Furthermore, these results support the notion that EGF secreted into sweat regulates the reabsorption of NaCl in the ductal cells of eccrine sweat ducts.
Patients of atopic dermatitis (AD) show many physiological abnormalities of the skin. However, it is still controversial whether they have abnormalities in sweating. We studied emotional and pharmacological sweating in AD and compared with that in healthy subjects. There was no difference in emotional sweating between AD and control subjects. On the other hand, pilocarpine induced sweating was different between AD and control subjects. Sweat rate (volume/time) after pilocarpine stimulation was not significantly different. However, duration of sweating was prolonged in AD.Therefore, total volume of sweat produced by single application of piocarpine was increased in AD. Less