Cellular interactions between human skin mast cell and malignant tumor of nerve origin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionAkita University (1997)
Jichi Medical University (1996)
Principal Investigator
DEMITSU Toshio  Akita University, medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20237027)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMast cell / Malignant schwannoma / Cell culture / Stem cell factor / Extracellular matrices / Cellular interactions / 神経線維肉腫 / 神経ペプチド / ヒスタミン / 細胞外基質 / ピロスタグランジンD_2
Research Abstract
Human skin mast cells (HSMCs) have been implicated in a wide variety of skin disorders including urticaria, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis, and pathologic fibrosis [1]. Mast cells are also known to infiltrate around the cancer cell such as melanoma and breast cancer [2,3].
We have recently observed mast cell infiltration in malignant schwannoma (MS) arising in the patient with von Recklinghausen's disease [4]. To determine the cell to cell interactions between human skin mast cell (HSMC) and MS cell, we investigated the HSMC survival and the morphological changes when cultured with MS-derived cells isolated from the patient. Partially purified HSMCs obtained from normal adult skin and cutaneous neurofibroma by enzymatic digestion were cocultured with MS-derived cells on the coverslips. The number of HSMCs stained with crystal violet were directly counted by light microscope. HSMCs cocultured with MS-derived cell feeder layr revealed significantly increased HSMC survival compared to that with normal human skin fibroblast layr at 1 and 2 weeks. Conditioned medium of cultured MS-derived cell did not influence HSMC survival. In the morphology HSMCs cultured with MS-derived cells demonstrated spindle form in close contact with the adjacent MS-derived cells, suggesting cell to cell interactions. We failed to detect stem cell factor (SCF) mRNA in cultured MS-derived cell by RT-PCR.These results suggest that MS-derived cell is capable of supporting HSMC survival in vitro. Some factor (s) other than SCF,which is associated with direct contact between HSMCs and MS-derived cells, might relate to these observations. 1998 Elsevier Science Ireland Ltd.