Establishment of animal models for atopic dermatitis and induction of oral tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kazuhito  Kyorin University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50146669)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsatopic dermatitis / animal model / oral tolerance / cytokine / mRNA / RT-PCR method / in situ hybridization / in situハイブリダイゼーション
Research Abstract
BALB/C mice were sensitized with 2,4,6-trinitro-chlorobenz ine, and then were repeatedly elicited on the original sensitized site with the same antigen at 2-day intervals for 24 days. To investigate the differences in the cutaneous cytokine milieu between the acute and chronic phases of contact hypersensitivity, sequential cytokine dynamics after 2,4,6-trinitro-chlorobenzine application were assessed in the acute vs chronic lesions, using RT-PCR technique. As a result, increased mRNA levels for Th1-type cytokines (IL-2, IFN-gamma) were observed in the acute lesions, whereas those for Th2-type cytokines (IL-4, IL-10) were markedly up-regulated in the chronic lesions.
Similar study with BALB/C mice sensitized by subcutaneous nickel injection also showed that repeated applications of nickel gave rise to a shift from Th1 to Th2 dominated responses. Oral administration of nickel prior to repeated elicitation suppressed development of dermatitis. We demonstrated Th2-type responses in the repeatedly elicited sites, using RT-PCR technique.
Subsequently, BALB/C mice were sensitized with 2,4,6-trinitro-chlorobenzine and then were repeatedly elicited on the original sensitized site with the same antigen at 2-day intervals for 24 days. Using in-situ hybridization technique, we examined time course and localization of expression for IFN-gamma mRNA and IL-10mRNA.In the acute lesions, we demonstrated increased expression for IFN-gamma mRNA on T cells in the dermis between several and 12 hours. Expression of IL-10mRNA on T cells in the dermis was up-regulated between 10 and 24 hours. In the chronic lesions, expression of IL-10mRNA was observed on infiltrating T cells into epidermis and dermis at 3-24 hours.