The role of protease in pathogenesis of psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI Kenji  Juntendo University, Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40053144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDOU Kazumi  Juntendo University, Biochemistry I,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40212906)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspsoriasis / cell cycle / keratinocyte / keratinazation / proteasome / cyclin / ケラチノサイト / プロテアーム
Research Abstract
It is well known that epidermal cell cycle in involved skin of patient with psoriasis is shortend remarkably. The shortening of the epidermal cell cycle is an important event in the pathogenesis of psoriasis. However the mechanisms of the shortening of cell cycle are not obscure. In this report , we decided at first the distribution of non-lysosomal proteinase, proteasome and cyclin in skin, and then investigated the role of proteasome in epidermal keratinization.
1. Distribution of proteasome in skin Imniunochemical staining showed considerably increased expression of proteasome in the cytoplasm and the nuclei in normal skin and psoriasis skin. Proteasome activity also showed highest activity in living layer(granular - spinous layer).
2. Distribution of cyclin protein Cyclin A was not stained in normal epidermis, however, stained stained strongly in psoriasis epidermis. Cyclin D was not detected in normal and psoriasis epidermis.
3. The role of proteasome in keratinazation Proteasome and proteasome mRNA increased time dependently in proportion to the degree of keratinazation.
These results suggest that proteasome is related to the keratinazatio and cyclin A is involved in the proliferation of epidermis.