The accumulation of T cell cvlonotypes in involved skin lesions of patients with psoriasis vulgaris.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna Univercity School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKARI Yuko  Dept.of Dermatol, St.Mariannna Univ.School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (70212727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHAMA Hideto  Dept.of Dermatol, St.Mariannna Univ.School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (90267633)
MIZOGUCHI Masako  Dept.of Dermatol, St.Mariannna Univ.School of Medicine Professor and Director, 医学部, 教授 (30010250)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspsoriasis vulgaris / T cell clone / T cell receptor / RT・PCR / SSCP / T細胞クローン / T細胞のクロナリティー / SSCP
Research Abstract
T cells may play an important role in developing the lesions of psoriasis vulgaris (PV). We investigated whether T cells clonally expand in the lesions, usig a novel system, reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction single-strand conformation polymorphism (RT-PCR/SSCP), which allows us to detect clonal accumulation of T cells.
We examined 5 patients with PV and obtained two different biopsy samples from uninvolved lesions of those patients and normal skin samples of healthy volunteers were also examined. After isolating total RNA and converting it to cDNA, we performed PCR using a set of Vbeta subfamily-specific primers and a common Cbeta primer. Thereafter we denatured the amplified DNA and analyzed it in non-denaturing polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SSCP) to discriminate the differences within the complementarity-determining region (CDR3) of T cell receptor beta chain, which is supposed to be crucial for antigen recognition. In all the samples of PV lesions, we found distinct band(s) by SSCP analysis, indicating that antigen-specific T cell clonotypes were oligoclonally accumulated in those lesions. In addition, by the simultaneous electrophoresis of two samples obtained from the different PV lesions of the same patients, we noticed the identical T cell clonotypes, which may recognize the same antigens.
From those results, we speculate that oligoclonally accumulated T cell clonotypes, although specific antigens to T cell clonotypes are still unknown.