Osteoporosis-evaluation with MR imaging-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki  Hokkaido Univ, Medical Hospital., Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50158416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANNBU Toshikazu  Hokkaido Univ, Medical Hospital., Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20261307)
FUJITA Nobuyuki  Hokkaido Univ, Medical Hospital., Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (60113619)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsosteoporosis / MRI / T2^* / T2^★ / 骨粗髪症
Research Abstract
Osteoporosis is characterized by demineralization of bone matrix, and T2^* will be prolonged due to diminution of susceptibility. The purpose of this study is to evaluate osteoporosis with MR imagint. MR images of the lumbar spine were obtained with gradient echo sequence. TR was 500 msec, and TEs were 4.5,9.3,14.1 (in phase), 6.9,11.7, and 16.5 msec (out of phase). Group A was consisted with 13 patients administered steroids for collagen disease, and group B was composed with 11 patients without steroids. T2^* was calculated from the decline of signal intensity - TE line. Mean T2^* values of patients with and without steroid therapy were 0.014 and 0.013, respectively, and there was no significant difference between these two groups. Bone matrix could not be evaluated with these methods.