A Telecommunications Helped Radiotherapy Planning and information System (THERAPIS) for Broad-area Maltimedia Database in Radiation Oncology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATO Hiroki  Hokkaido Univ, Medical Hospital., Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20187537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMURA Seiya  Oosaka University School of Allied Health Scienece, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90203207)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRadiotherapy / Telecommunication / Treatment planning / ISDN / ROC analysis / Verification film / マルチメディア / 癌 / ネットワーク / 治療計画
Research Abstract
A telecommunication system has been constructed for rapid consultation about CT data, planning data, or asking verification of portal images from radiation oncologists (RO) in branch hospital to expert RO in the central hospital keping sufficient security for patients'privacy. In this study, speed of the system and accuracy of verification of portal images was compared to the conventioal viewbox method using receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis in a phantom experiment. Preliminary experience in clinical practice of the system was also evaluated. The image files of the digitally reconstructed radiographs (DRR) and portal images made by 6 XV_x-ray are compressed by 1/10 using a JPEG format and sent to the images server of the central hospital through ISDN.Verification image and DRR of 49 patients were sent to the central hospital using the same procedure before tratment and read by a radiation oncologist between 1997 October and 1998 February. The transfer speed through ISDN was 10 to 15 minutes for 24 CT images, 10 minutes for one planning data, 1 minutes for one patient's personal data, and 7 minutes for one verification image respectively. In the 49 patients, 2 major set-up errors in gantry angle (>10゚) and 6 minor errors in translation (<5mm) was diagnosed by THERAPIS which were cofirmed by the review of films on viewvox. The system was sufficent to achieve accuracy of treatment verification equivalent to conventional method in radiotherapy. This study suggests that telecommuncation has a capacity to extend the role of radiotherapy and radiation oncologists for oncologic emergency and mutual development of expert system.