Project/Area Number |
08670995
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAMOTO Eriko (1997) Hokkaido Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40201636)
伊藤 和夫 (1996) 北海道大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40111166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚本 江利子 北海道大学, 医学部, 助手 (40201636)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | renal function / radionuclides / single sampling / ^<99m>Tc-MAG3 / ^<99m>Tc-DTPA / 体外計測法 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the simple and accurate method of quantitative analysis of renal function with radionuclides. We compared relationship among three single blood sampling methods which have been proposed for determination of plasma clearance with^<99m>Tc-MAG3. Russell's and Bubeck's algorithms were employed for 48 adults (average age : 53 tears) and Bubeck's and Piepsz's algorithms were used in 9 children (average age : 5.8 years). The three methods showed very high correlation among themselves. However, Russell's and Piepsz's methods were about 1.4 times higher than Bubeck's method in calculating plasma clearance of^<99m>Tc-MAG3. These results indicate that the three methods discussed here are useful for the detemination of plasma clearance with^<99m>Tc-MAG3. In addition, Bubeck's method may be preferable as a reference for single plasma sampling method becasuse of common application to adults and children. We also investigated the optimal single sampling method for estimating glomerular filtration rate (GFR) with^<99m>Tc-DTPA.For reference, GFR was calculated with 10 point blood samples till 300 minutes in 29 patients (CCr over 30ml/min) with various renal disease. Calculated GFR_s by 8 single sampling methods previously reported were compared with those of reference method. GFR_s calculated by any single sampling method correlated well with those of the reference method (r>0.95, SEE<10ml/min). Distribution volumes normalized to standard body surface area (Vd_s) at 75 to 300 minutes post injection were fitted to Bubeck's formula(-A+B^<**>In(Vd_s))and constants, A,B,were determined by the linear regression between In(Vd_s)and the reference GFR.Vd_s.st 240 minutes correlated best with GFR of the reference method(r=0.988, SEE=5.5ml/min). However, Vds as early as 120 minutes correlated well with GFR of the reference method and feasible for estimating GFR in routine clinical practice.