The development of RI labeled imaging with the selective leukocytes and clinical application to inflammatory bowel disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Yasuhiro  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70170537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABURANO Tamio  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30019963)
柴田 好  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60187408)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsleukocyte scintigraphy / selective leukocyte imagiing / leukocyte / neutrophil / lymphocyte / inflammatory bowel disease / 99mTc / 炎症性腸疾患 / 白血球分離
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is a new trial of the selective leukocyte scintigraphy (neutrophil imaging and lymphocyte imaging) and a clinical application to ulcerative colitis.
The diagnosis of ulcerative colitis usually is made by colonoscopy and contrast radiography. However, both examinations have several disadvantages, They are time consuming and require extensive bowel pretreatment with cathartics, which may cause patient discomfort. Moreover, they are difficult to perform and even dangerous in acutely ill patients. Conversely, Tc-99m-labeled leukocyte imaging can be performed safety even in acutely iii patients.
Firstly, satisfactory separation of leukocytes to neutrophils and lymphocytes was obtained by a development of the centrifusion technique with mono-poly resolving medium. And we have successfully labeled neutrophils and leukocytes using Tc-HMPAO as ligand ; the labeling efficiency was 80-90% and 25-30% respectively. The viability of the leukocytes as determined by trypanblue exclusion was greater than 99%.
The diagnostic value of Tc-99m leukocyte imaging for evaluating disease activity and monitoring treatment response in ulcerative colitis was compared with that of colonoscopy.
Tc-99m leukocyte imaging could be used as an alternative to colonoscopy to evaluate the disease activity of ulcerative colitis or to monitor the treatment response, although it is insensitive for detecting disease with only slight macroscopic changes.