Vertebrobasilar artery dissection as an importance of vascular disease in the posterior fossa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamagata University School
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Takaaki  Dept.of Radiology, Yamagata University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50143102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Koichi  Dept.of Radiology, Yamagata University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00091843)
ADACHI Michito  Dept.of Radiology, Yamagata University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80212520)
山口 昂一  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (00918443)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVertebral artery / Basilar artery / Arterial dissection / Clinical features / Cerebral angiography / Magnetic resonance imaging / Subarachnoid hemorrhage / brainstem infarction / 椎骨動脈 / 解離性動脈瘤
Research Abstract
To determine the clinical and neuroradiological features of intracranial vertebrobasilar artery dissection, the clinical features and magnetic resonance (MR) findings of 31 patients (20 men and 11 women) with intracranial vertebrobasilar artery dissections confirmed by vertebral angiography were analyzed retrospectively. The vertebral angiography revealed the double lumen sign in 11 patients (13 arteries) and the pearl and string sign in 20 patients (28 arteries).
The patients ranged in age from 25 to 82 years (mean, 54.8 years). Clinical symptoms due to ischemic cerebellar and/or brainstem lesions were common, but in 3 cases the dissections were discovered incidentally while investigating an unrelated disorder. Headache, which has been emphasized as the only specific clinical sign of vertebrobasilar artery dissection, was found in 55% of the patients. Intramural hematoma on T1-weighted images has been emphasized as a specific MR finding. The positive rate of intramural hematoma was 32%. Double lumen on 3-dimensional (3-D) spoiled gradient-recalled acquisition (SPGR) images after the injection of contrast medium was identified in 87% of the patients. 3-D SPGR imaging methods considered useful for the screening of vertebrobasilar artery dissection.
Intracranial vertebrobasilar artery dissection is probably much more frequent than previously considered. Such patients may present no or minor symptoms only. Neuroradiological screening for posterior circulation requires MR examinations including contrast-enhanced 3-D SPGR.Angiography may be necessary for the definite diagnosis of intracranial vertebrobasilar artery dissection, since the sensitivity of the finding of intramural hematoma is not satisfactory.