DRUGMONITORING OF ANTI-CANCER DRUG USING RADIONUCLIDES -APPLICATION FOR TDM OF MULTI-DRUG CHEMOTHERAPY-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomio  GUNMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDIClNE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80134295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYOSHI Katsumi  UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDIClNE FELLOW, 医学部, 助手 (60188802)
ENDO Keigo  GUNMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10115800)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRADIONUCLIDES / TDM / MULTIDRUG CHEMOTHERAPY / ANTI-CANCER DRUG / CANCER TREATMENT / RI標識治療薬 / ^<123>I-Tamoxifen / 1-123EU / _<111>In-Taxol
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was as follows :
1) Development of ^<111>In labeled Adriamycin as a new agent
2) Research of ^<111>In labeled Taxol using tumor bearing mice
3) Experiment of ^<123>I-EU using tumor bearing mice
4) Research of radiosynthesis of ^<111>In-Tamoxifen and experimental evaluation of its biodistribution
5) Research of radiosynthesis of ^<18>F-5FU and experimental evaluation of its biodistribution
Radiosynthesis of five different radiolabelled anticancer drugs as described above was succeeded and the biodistribution of ^<111>In labeled Taxol, ^<123>I-EU,and^<18>F-5FU were assessed using tumor bearing mice. The relationships between the concentration of radiolaballed anticancer drugs and the effectiveness on tumor-response of corresponding ant-cancer drugs were not clear. However results of biodistribution obtained in this study encouraged us to use the radiolabelled anti-cancer drugs clinically.