| Project/Area Number |
08671016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY (YMU) |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Tsutomu YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,RADIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90010420)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAZU Noriko YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,RADIOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (80283208)
NANBU Atsushi YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,RADIOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50252044)
ARAKI Takuji YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,RADIOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (60252045)
AOKI Shigeki YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,RADIOLOGY,ASSIS.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80222470)
可知 謙治 山梨医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30224463)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | MRI, / biopsy / intervention / magnetic susceptibility / IVR / 磁気共鳴診断 / 磁性体 / 磁気共鳴イメージング / 磁気率 / 穿刺針 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1996, MRI compatible biopsy needles and catheters were developed. We made them of material with very low magnetic susceptibility and their tip was vaper-evaporated with nickel. They did not make significant artifacts and the tip was easily identified due to high susceptibility of nickel. In 1997, these devices were applied to dogs, and their safety and usefulness were confirmed. In 1998, we applied them to volunteers and patients with informed consents. The MRI guided biopsy was very useful, because there are cases in which the other medical imaging other than MRI can not visualize the biopsy targets or safe and effective biopsy trajectory was only available by MRI. MRI guided intravascular catheterization and angiography were also carried out. Because of low temporal resolution of open-type MRI, they were more difficult than those under X-ray fluoroscopy.