Prevention of restenosis after recanalization of arteriosclerotic lesions based on molecular biology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGUCHI Tsuneo  School of Medicine Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70115525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Kunihiro  School of Medicine, Researdh Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50262895)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsarterial occlusion / restenosis / stents / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / ステントグラフト
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : To evaluate the method of prevention for restenosis of atherosclerotic lesions after recanalization with balloon angioplasty, stenting and stent-grafting.
MMATERIALS AND METHODS : Japanese white rabiltts and Watanabe Hereditary Hyperlipidemia Rabbits (WHHL) weighing 3 kg were used for the experiments. Under general anesthesia, Gianturco ZETA stents made of 0.2-0.3 mm stainless wire (SUS 304) were placed in the descuding thoracic aorta through a 4F introducer via a common carotid arteriotomy. The stents were 1.0-1.5 cm long and the diameter was 1.2 times larger than the aorta. Some rabbits had intravenous administration of 80.000 units of tissue plasminogen activator(tPA)7days after stent placement. Angiographic and histological evalkuations for restenosis were performed sequentially. Stent-grafts made of ZETA stents covered with polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) menbrane were placed in the inferior vena cava (IVG) folowed by angiographic and histologic examinations. RESULTS : Neointimal hyperplasia was noted after stent placement in the aorta without angiographic evidence of restenosis. The WHHL rabbits showed marked neointimal hyperplasia, however, it was significantly less in the group that tPA was given. Neointimal hyperplasia at the both end of the stent-grafts placed in the IVC was noted with mild angiographic stenosis.
CONCLUSION : Tissue plasminogen activator was effective in preventing restenosis after stent atherosclerotic animal model.