Analysis of mechanism for enhanced iodine uptake in thyrocytes by interferons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Takashi  Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Nuclear Medicine and Diagnostic Imaging, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60181872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAGI Kanji  Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Nuclear Medicine and Diagnostic Im, 医学研究科, 助教授 (20115819)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinterferons / thyrocytes / staurosporine / protein kinase C / iodine / C型り酸化酵素
Research Abstract
In rat thyroid cell line FRTL5, thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) stimulated protein kinase C (PKC) measured by binding of phorbol-dibutylate. Interferon (IFN) gamma dose dependently suppressed this stimulation. The suppression was reproduced by non-gamma IFN, and potentiated by tumor necrosis factor. On the other hand, inhibitors of PKC such as staurosporine, H-7, and H-9 stimulated iodine uptake in TSH-deprived FRTL5 cells, additive to IFN-driven enhancement. The 3 PKC inhibitors suppressed TSH stimulation of iodine uptake, while IFN act synergistically with TSH in this regard. The results imply IFN inhibits PKC activity via mechanisms different from that of other inhibitors.