| Project/Area Number |
08671028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKABOSHI Mitsuhina KYOTO UNIVERSITY Researd Reaila lnstitute Protessor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (00027418)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Yoshiko KYOTO UNIVERSITY Researd Reaila lnstitute Research Fellow, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (70027449)
MASUNAGA Shinichiro KYOTO UNIVERSITY Researd Reaila lnstitute Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (80238914)
ONO Koji KYOTO UNIVERSITY Researd Reaila lnstitute Protessor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90122407)
KAWAI Kenichi KYOTO UNIVERSITY Researd Reaila lnstitute Research Fellow, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (30110761)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | ^<195m>Pt / CDDP / CBDCA / 254-S / DWA2114R / TDDP / Cell-iailling efficiency / hypertheimia / シスプラチン / DWA-2114R / カルボプラチン / 標的量 / ヒラ細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this report is to give a short review of the project study on the "mechanism of antitumor action of platinum compounds by the utilization of ^<195m> Pt as the tracer". We have successfully synthesized various 195mPt-radiolabeled compounds and developed the technique to analyze the cell-killing efficiency of Pt atoms from both the mean lethal concentration (D_0) and the number of Pt atoms combined with the biologically important molecules of the treated cells (target volume analysis). This technique was applied to examine the combination effect of these Pt-compounds and hyperthermia. The results revealed that hyperthermia potentially interacted not only with bifunctional (CDDP,CBDCA,254-S,DWA2114R,etc), but also with monofunctional bonds (TDDP,K_2PtCl_4, K_2PtCl_6, etc.) preferably.