The immunopotentiation effects of low neurotoxic radiosensitizers KIN806 and KIN896
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Taisuke  Dept.of Radiol., Kochi Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90176462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yasuhiro  Dept.of Radiol., Kochi Medical School Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90152397)
西岡 明人  高知医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70237668)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRadiosensitizer / Radiotherapy / KIN806 / KIN896 / Metastasis / BRM / 腫瘍浸潤単核球 / 免疫賦活作用 / KIN804 / KIN844
Research Abstract
K1N806 and K1N896 belong to the 2- nitroimidazole derivative hypoxic cell radiosensitizers. The radiosensitizing and anti- tumor effects of these sensitizers' were evaluated and compared with their analogs KTN8O4 and KIN844. For materials, C3H/He mice / SCCVII tumor cells, and C57BL/6 mice / Lewis lung cancer cells were used. 30 Gy or 40 Gy was delivered as local irradiation. KIN- 806, K1N896, KTN8O4, and K1N844, administered before irradiation, suppressed tumor regrowth in comparison with irradiation alone. Tumor regrowth was more suppressed in the 40 Gy- irradiated groups and the 0.4mg/g of the radiosensitisers- administered groups than in the 30 Gy irradiated groups and the 0.2mg/g administered groups, respectively. There was no significant difference in the radiosensitizing effects among these four radiosensitizers. A marked suppression of lung metastasis and macrophage / T lymphocyte infiltration into the tumor were observed in the K1N806 and K1N896- administered groups, regardless of radiation therapy, and these effects were dose dependent. It therefore appears likely that the lung metastasis suppression was caused by the immune reaction elicited KIN806 and KIN896, which are excellent immunopotentiators as well as effective radiosensitizers. K1N806 and K1N896 are expected to be hopeful radiosensitizers for clinical use.