Intravascular evaluation of the aortic wall in patients with Takayasu arteritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki university
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Ichiro  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00225806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kuniaki  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80039536)
OGAWA Yoji  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50233432)
福田 俊夫  長崎大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80165290)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIntravascular ultrasonography / Takayasu arteritis / Atherosclerotic occlusive disease / CT / MRI / 血管内内視鏡
Research Abstract
10 patients with peripheral atherosclerotic occlusive disease and 2 patients with Takayasu arteritis were evaluated using intravascular ultrasonography (US) to determine whether intravascular US can provide excellent images of aortic wall in patients with aortic disease. The wall of thoracic descending and abdominal aorta, and iliac arteries were clearly depicted in all 12 patients. However, it was difficult to obtain complete cross-sectional images of the thoracic ascending aorta and arch at locations where the aorta was tortuous or aneurysmally large, because of the difficulty in maintaining and controlling the US catheter in the area of interest arid the limited depth of field associated with 20 or 30-MHz transducer. The tissue interfaces of aortic wail are imaged at intravascular US as a three layered structure. In 2 patients with Takayasu arteritis, thickening of atherosclerotic neointima, mild to severe calcification, and atherosclerotic ulcer were clearly depicted.