REGIONAL CEREBRAL ACTIVATION STUDY DURING AUDITORY STIMULATION IN PATIENTS WITH COCHLEAR IMPLANTS USING CBF SPECT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
JINNOUCHI Seishi  Miyazaki Medical College Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60154423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHISAKO Yasuaki  Miyazaki Medical College Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10185001)
NAGAMACHI Shigeki  Miyazaki Medical College Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40180517)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCBF SPECT / cochlear implant / Cerebral activation study / 脳血流 / SPECT / 賦活試験
Research Abstract
We evaluated a possible change in the regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) in the auditory areas of the brain during stimulation of a cochlear implant using Tc-99m ECD SPECT.The rCBF was measured during rest (baseline) and during auditory stimulation by presenting simple sound to the ear with the implant (activation) in nine patients in these two years.
For baseline study, 370 MBq of Tc-99m ECD was injected at rest and SPECT data were acquired for 20 minutes. Just after the baseline study 740 MBq of ECD was injected during sound stimulation for activation study. Image data were acquired using a three head gamma camera system (PRISM 3000, Picker) with low energy ultra-high resolution fan beam calumniators. SPECT data was subtracted. The change rates of rCBF in various area of the brain were calculated with a formula ; (mean count on activation-mean count on baseline) /baseline*100 (%).
We obtained four major points as follows ;
1.We could see activation areas in the brain using SPECT.
2.Primary auditory areas were activated through a cochlear implant.
3.Activation grade was higher in good prognostic patients.
4.Right side implantation patients had higher activation and good prognosis.
We concluded that CBF SPECT could evaluate the rCBF changes in auditory activation study in patients with cochlear implants. We need more studies in this fields to clarify the auditory cognitive mechanism.