| Project/Area Number |
08671045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUBARA Sho Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40014120)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Masaharu Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60285145)
TORIGOE Soichiro Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20264658)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Chromosomal Aberration / Contrast Agent / Radiation-Induced Damage / High Osmolarity / Molecular Biological Analysis / 分子生物学的異常 |
| Research Abstract |
We analysed chromosomal aberrations in the peripheral blood after administration of contrast agents and gamma ray irradiation. Increased dicentric or ring chromosome formation was observed when adding contrast agents (3SOmOsm/Kg H_2O) within 15 min after gamma ray irradiation. When adding 60 min after irradiation, however, the rate of chromosomal aberrations markedly decreased, probably beacuse the process of chromosomal repair had been completed. Regarding molecular biological analysis we examined the phosphorylation or protein level of SAPK/JNK and GADD45 using confluent HeLa cells. Ten Gy of gamma ray irradiation with contrast agents upregulated GADD45 protein, but caused little change in SAPK/ JNK phosphorylation or protein level.