Development of Computer-Aided Diagnosis System in Screening Digital Chest Radiographs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATSURAGAWA Shigehiko  Iwate Medical University, Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60021630)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsscreening chest radiography / computer-aided-diagnosis / digital radiography / Lung nodule / digital image processing / ディジタルラジオグラフィー
Research Abstract
I have developed a system of computer-aided diagnosis (CAD) in screening digital chest radiography for improvement of detection accuracy of lung nodules. CAD refers to a diagnosis by a radiologist taking into consideration the results of an automated computer analysis of radiographic images as a "second opinion." In this project, I improved a computerized detection method of lung nodules, which was developed previously.In addition, I performed a preliminary research of temporal subtraction technique which can enhance the interval changes by subtracting a previous image from a current one.
1.I derived a new detection algorithm which increases the contrast of lung nodules with various sizes by using matched filters. I applied this method for 200 chest radiographs with lung nodules in order to investigate the detection accuracy. The detection performance was 79% of true positive at 1.7 false positives/image.
2.I derived a temporal subtraction technique with traslation, rotation and warping for matching previous and current images. I applied this technique for 876 pairs of previous and current images obtained by a mobile computed radiography (CR) system. 76.7% of subtraction images without misregistration artifacts were successfully provided.
3.I provided an image database including approximately 10,000 pairs of previous and current images during the term of this project.
4.My results indicates that this CAD system has a potential usefulness for radiologists to detect lung nodules in the screening chest radiography.