| Project/Area Number |
08671052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGINO Yoshinori Keio Univ.Dept.of Radiology Ass.Prof., 医学部・放射線科, 講師 (50118957)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HUTEI Shinichi Keio Univ.Dept.of Radiology staff, 医学部・放射線科, 助手 (10255557)
OKUDA Shigeo Keio Univ.Dept.of Radiology staff, 医学部・放射線科, 助手 (30233456)
FUJISAWA Hirohisa Keio Univ.Dept.of Radiology staff, 医学部・放射線科, 助手 (60199312)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Gastrointestinal radiology / Digital Radiography / Image Intensifier / Image processing / early gastric cancer / Anti-scatter grid / Enhancement of spatial frequency / CCD / デシタル・ラジオグラフィ / イメージ・インテンシファイア / CCD・DR / 画像解析 / イメージ・インテシファイア / 空間周波数性調 |
| Research Abstract |
1) For the gastrointestinal image, the optimal processing condition is as follows. (1) Enhancement of spatial frequency ; the peak of enhancement is 15 lp / cm and the degree of enhancement is 3 times of surrounding field. (2) Characteristic density curve should change according to the lesions. 2) DR equipment ; In order to obtain high-resolution image, smaller size of tube focus and larger number of pixels will be necessary. As for the anti-scatter grid in the digital radiography, we concluded low ratio grid with fiber resin interspacer was more useful than high ratio grid. 3) The lM-DR equipment could not get the same quality images comparing with conventional film-screen system, however the image quality with 4M-DR was superior to the conventional film-screen system. 4) Sequential exposure : This function is very useful for the examination of esophagus. As for the rate of the exposure, six or over frame per second was necessary in the upper esophagus, while two or three frame per second was available in the middle and lower esophagus. 5) New examination method will be necessary when using DR in the gastrointestinal study.