Radioimmunoimaging with recombinant light chain of human monoclonal anti-lung cancer antibody HB4C in vivo study by using lung cancer xenografted mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Kiyoko  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dpt.of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80075473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIBA Motohiko  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dpt.of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30051775)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRadioimmunodetection / Radioimmunotherapy / human monoclonal anti-lung cancer antibody / dHB4C5 / 放射免疫検出法 / 放射免疫治療法 / ヒトモノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
The deglycosylated human monoclonal anti-lung cancer antibody, dHB4C5, has been establoshed it's specific recognition of lung cancer in vivo study. This dHB4C5 was labelled with In-DTPA which is adequate agent for imaging. Though higher accumulation of In-DTPA labeled dHB4C5 in the implanted tumor of mice than that's of In labeled control IgM was recognized, the remarkable uptake in liver, kidney, and spleen was also observed on images. The low affinity of In-DTPA to IgM,M900,0000 of dHB4C5, was thought to be limited application for clinical use because of high uptake in normal organs. Then, we tried to make recombinant light chain of dHB4C5, C5-L chain (C5lambda chain), and label with In-DTPA.The immunoactivity of C5lambda chain, however, was decreased compared with original C5lambda chain by using chelate DTPA.Furthermore, C5lambda chain labeled with In-111 DTPA was also accumulated in normal organs. On the otherhand, radioactive techinetium (Tc-99M), 6 hours physical half life, which is mostly used clinicaly, was applied to label with C5lambda chain. The accumulation of Tc-99m labeled C5lambda chain in tumor was shown on images 28 hours after administration clearly. Tc-99m labeled recombinant light chain C5lambda will become a promising imaging agent of lung cancer.