Basic study for simulation on hyperthermia treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ONIZUKA Yoshihiko  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30160899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYABUCHI Naofumi  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 教授 (20108731)
INUTUKA Hiroki  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant professor, コンピュータ教育センター, 助教授 (70248350)
JOH Seiya  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (30196662)
SATO Hitoshi  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 助手 (90285057)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHyperthermia / Radiofrequency / Electric field / Magnetic field / Treatment planning / SAR distribution / treatment plannning / SAR distrilution / 温熱療法 / RF波 / 電磁界強度 / サーモトロン / ダイオード
Research Abstract
Radio frequency hyperthermia device Thermotron 8 (RF-8) is popular for deep hyperthermia treatments in Japan. However, their physical characteristics are not available. For this purpose, we measured the electric field strength in a water phantom with specially designed probes with a diode and high-resistivity leads. These probes consist of a diode(ISS-1) and high resistance leads (FULOTRON, DAIKIN Co.Ltd.). Measurements were possible by using a combination ofa dipole antenna and a diode rectifier for an electric field strength. Also, for measurement of magnetic field strength, a combination of a loop antenna and a diode rectifier was used. The probes were inserted and scanned in a phantom filled with saline (0.3% MaC1) which was irradiated by RF-8 operating at a frequency of 8MHz. The probes were calibrated with Broadband Isotropic Field Meter (Holaday Industries Inc.). Our simple field probes with high-resistance leads werea ble to measure the field strength. Onthe central axis of twoel ectrodes (14cm diameter), the fields trength of E-field decreased to 86.8% and the strength of M-field decreased to 51.1% at the distance of 9 cm from thece nter of two electrodes. The asymmetric power distribution was observed at the vertical line on the mid plane between two electrodes. We concluded that the distortions of the field in our results are to the groung connection of one electrode side.